HOME

 

MSU Chamber Orchestra


MSU Chamber Orchestra

&

Concerto

Recitals

2002/2003 season:

 

 


Saturday, July 12, 17.00

museum "Usad'ba Kuskovo"

*

English

Christopher TYE (1505-1572)

In Nomines

William LAWES (1602-1645), 

Mathew LOCKE (1621-1677) 

Fantasias-suite in 2 and 3 parts 

and German 

Georg Friedrich HANDEL (1685-1759)

Arias for counter-tenor from operas "Flavio", "Rinaldo", "Admeto"

Johann Sebastian BACH (1685-1750)

Agnus dei from Messa h-moll; Aria for alto from cantate # 153; 

Concert for chembalo and strings A-dur

music of XVI - XVIII cc.

*

Concerto -  

Jurij BORISOV, Petr SHABANOV  

(counter-tenors)

Natalia AZARKINA, Alexander KONSTANTINOV, Olga ZHUKOVA (violins)

Andrej SHARAPOV 

(violin, viol)

Elena EGUPOVA, Alexander SHESKIN  

(cellos)

Anastasia KORNILOVA 

(harpsichord, organ)

*

Metro station "Riazanskij prospekt", "Vyhino"; buses 208, 133

The enterance tickets are in the office of the museum.


Thursday, June 5, 19.00

Great Hall of the Cultural Centre of Moscow State University

(the building at Vorobievy Gory)

~

Ensemble

"Madrigal"

Lidia Davydova, music director

  and

MSU CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Alexander Konstantinov, music director

in

Alessandro SCARLATTI

(1660-1725)

 

Agar et Ismaele esiliati

(oratorio)

the soloists:

Abraham - Juri VUSTIN (bass)

Sarra - Galina ZHUKOVSKAYA (soprano)

Agar - Ludmila TOPYCHKANOVA (alto)

Ismael - Svetlana ORLOVA (soprano)

Angel - Julia PARNES (soprano)

~

Metro station "Universitet", buses # 1, 113, 119, 661 (station "Dom kultury MGU").

The tickets are in the MSU Cultural Center office.


Sunday, April 13 , 19.00

Moscow State Philharmony

P.I. Chajkovsky Concert Hall

~

Ensemble

"Madrigal"

Lidia Davydova, music director

  and

MSU CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Alexander Konstantinov, music director

in

Alessandro SCARLATTI

(1660-1725)

 

Agar et Ismaele esiliati

(oratorio)

~

Metro station "Mayakovskaya"

The tickets are in the Moscow State Philarmony office


Tuesday, March 25 

19.00

Prechistenka's Concert Hall 

Johann Sebastian BACH

(1685-1750) 

The Coffee Cantate

Violin Concert E-dur

Cantate # 209 "Non sa che sia dolore"

~

Olga NAZAIKINSKAYA (soprano)

Mikhail SEGEL'MAN (tenor)

Andrej ANDRIANOV (baritone)

Konstantin EFIMOV (flute)

Ivan DYNNIKOV (violin)

MSU Chamber Orchestra 

 

the recital is dedicated to J.S. Bach's birthday

 

FREE ENTERANCE

Metro stations "Kropotkinskaya", "Park kultury"

Prechistenka, 32, V.I. Muradeli School of Music.


Sunday, January 19, 17.00 

"Aksakov's House"

*

German Music of XVI - XVIII cc.

Hans Leo HASSLER (1564-1612) 

two canzonas in 4 parts

Cristoph BERNHARD (1628-1692)

sacred concert for soprano and strings "Aus der Tieffen"

Johann ROSENMULLER (1620-1684) 

two sonatas in 3 parts

Georg Philipp TELEMANN (1681-1767) 

suite for flute and strings, e-moll;

aria for soprano and strings "O mein Gott, erbarme dich";

cantate for soprano, recorder and  basso continuo Am vierten Advents-Sonntage

 

*

Concerto -  

Olga NAZAIKINSKAYA (soprano)

Antonio GRAMSHI (recorder)

Alexander KONSTANTINOV, Olga ZHUKOVA (violins)

Natalia AZARKINA (violin, viol)

Alexander SHESKIN (cello)

Vladimir DROZDOV (double-bass)

Elena BORISOVA (harpsichord)

*

Metro stations "Smolenskaya", "Kropotkinskaya", "Arbatskaya"

Sivtsev Vrazhek, 30a.

The tickets are in the office just before the performance.


Tuesday, December 24, 19.00 

Moscow State Philharmony

P.I. Chajkovsky Concert Hall

~

Ensemble

"Madrigal"

Lidia Davydova, music director

 

 MSU CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Alexander Konstantinov, music director

 

Konstantin NAUMENKO, conductor

 ~

Johann ROSENMULLER:

magnificat

 

Metro station "Mayakovskaya"

The tickets are in the Moscow State Philarmony office


 Wednesday, December 18 

18.00 

German-Russian House

Concerto -  

Olga NAZAIKINSKAYA (soprano)

Andrej ANDRIANOV (tenor)

Konstantin EFIMOV (flute-traverse)

Alexander KONSTANTINOV, Olga ZHUKOVA (violins)

Natalia AZARKINA (violin, viol)

Juri VDOVITCHENKO (viol)

Vladimir DROZDOV (viola da gamba)

Alexandra DROZDOVA (viola da gamba, cello)

Alexander SHESKIN (cello)

Anastasia KORNILOVA (harpsichord)

~

Music of Germany, XVII-XVIII cc.

Melchior Frank (1564-1612)

Hans Leo Hassler (1579-1639)

Johann Rosenmuller (1620-1684)

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach (1732-1795)

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

~

Metro station "Frunzenskaja", Malaya Pirogovskaya, 5.

The tickets are in the office.


Saturday, November 30 

18.00

Prechistenka's Concert Hall 

Concerto -  

Olga NAZAIKINSKAYA (soprano)

Petr SHABANOV (counter-tenor)

Andrej ANDRIANOV (tenor)

Alexander KONSTANTINOV, Olga ZHUKOVA (violins)

Natalia AZARKINA (violin, viol)

Alexandra DROZDOVA, Vladimir DROZDOV (violi da gamba)

Alexander SHESKIN, Lubov' BURTSEVA (cellos)

Anastasia KORNILOVA (harpsichord)

~

Melchior Franck: The Sacred Concerts 

(from Prophet Jesaja's Book)  

XVII Century English Fantasia

Henry Purcell: The Songs

~

Metro stations "Kropotkinskaya", "Park kultury"

Prechistenka, 32 (in V.I. Muradeli School of Music).


 Saturday, November 23 

17.00

"Aksakov's House"

Concerto -  

Olga NAZAIKINSKAYA (soprano)

Petr SHABANOV (counter-tenor)

Andrej ANDRIANOV (tenor)

Alexander KONSTANTINOV, Olga ZHUKOVA (violins)

Natalia AZARKINA (violin, viol)

Alexandra DROZDOVA, Vladimir DROZDOV (violi da gamba)

Alexander SHESKIN (cello)

Anastasia KORNILOVA (harpsichord)

~

English Phantasie and Song of XVII c.

Orlando GIBBONS (1583-1625)

Richard MICO (1590-1661)

John JENKINS (1592-1678)

Henry PURCELL (1659-1695)

Melchior FRANCK: The Sacred Concerts

(from Prophet Jesaja's Book)

~

Metro stations "Smolenskaya", "Kropotkinskaya", "Arbatskaya"

Sivtsev Vrazhek, 30a.

The tickets are in the office.


 Saturday, November 2 

16.00

 Moscow State Museum of Literature

Concerto -  

Petr SHABANOV (counter-tenor)

Alexander KONSTANTINOV, Natalia AZARKINA (violins)

Vladimir DROZDOV (viola da gamba)

Alexander SHESKIN, Lubov' BURTSEVA (cellos)

 *

English Phantasie and Song in XVII c.

Orlando GIBBONS (1583-1625)

Tobias HUME (1569-1645)

John JENKINS (1592-1678)

Henry PURCELL (1659-1695)

 *

Metro stations "Chehovskaya", "Ohotnyj Riad"

Petrovka, 28.

Free admittance.


 Thursday, October 17, 17.00

Museum of M.Ju. Lermontov

Concerto -  

Petr SHABANOV (counter-tenor)

Olga ZHUKOVA, Alexander KONSTANTINOV

(violins)

Alexandra DROZDOVA (viola da gamba, discant-viola)

Vladimir DROZDOV (viola da gamba)

Alexander SHESKIN (cello)

 

the program:

Richard MICO (c.a. 1590)

Fantasy for in 2 parts

Orlando GIBBONS (1583-1625)

Fantasies in 3 parts

Benedetto MARCHELLO (1686-1739)

Sonatas for 2 viols and basso continuo

Henry PURCELL (1659-1695)

Songs for counter-tenor and basso continuo

("Lead me", "If music was a food of love", "Music for a while")

Christopher SIMPSON (1605-1669)

Fantasy "October"in 3 parts from the cycle "The Months" 

 

Metro stations "Biblioteka imeni Lenina", "Arbatskaya"

Malaya Molchanovka, 2.

The tickets are in the Museum office.


Thursday, October 3, 18.00

Great Hall of the Cultural Centre of Moscow State University

(the building at Vorobievy Gory)

 1967-2002

MSU Chamber Orchestra 

is

35

*

Antonio Vivaldi,

Georg Philip Telemann

instrumental concerts

 

Georg Fridrich Handel

The German Arias

 

the soloists:

Olga NAZAJKINSKAJA soprano

Antonio GRAMSHI recorder

Arkady BELOSTOTSKY,

Julia GRAB,

Ivan DYNNIKOV,

Alexander KONSTANTINOV,

Andrej SHARAPOV

violins

Alexandra DROZDOVA viola da gamba

Larissa KOSTjUKHINA,

Alexander SHESKIN

celli

*

Metro station "Universitet", buses # 1, 113, 119, 661 (station "Dom kultury MGU").

Free admittance.


programs of the past seasons:

2001/2002

2000/2001

1999/2000

 

HOME